CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Leah D. Cantero
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
Ice House One, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a table runner and placemat from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Cantero:

In your letter dated August 25, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a placemat SKU 5976758 and a table runner SKU 5976873. Both items are stated to be composed of 35 percent metallic thread, 35 percent cotton thread and 30 percent water hyacinth strips. Metallized yarn forms the warp while the cotton yarn and strips of water hyacinth form the weft. The placemat and runner are hemmed at the ends with selvage on the long sides.

You suggested classification of the placemat and runner in subheading 4602.19.8000, HTSUS, which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials. However, the products are composed primarily of textile yarns. The water hyacinth strips comprise less than one-third of the products. The purpose of the metallic thread is not simply to assemble the hyacinth strips together. It plays a substantial role in the composition of these products. In addition, the hyacinth strips only run half-way across the warp and alternate with a substantial amount of cotton yarns. Since the products are composed mostly of textile materials, they are not classifiable as articles of plaiting materials, in chapter 46, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the placemat and table runner will be 6302.59.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials: other… other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The placemat and table runner fall within textile category 899. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division